Wellness Chicken & Turkey

WELLNESS · REVIEW

Wellness Chicken & Turkey

Dry FoodGrain-FreeComplete Food

Wellness Chicken & Turkey scores 3.0/5 for ingredient quality — a dry food cat food with 8% protein targeting adult cats.

3.0

Average

MiauMiau AI score · 3.0/5

01

AI ANALYSIS

What MiauMiau's AI actually sees

First ingredient is a named whole meat in all varieties, with some recipes including organ meats like liver and hearts. However, protein on a dry matter basis is 44.4% and estimated carbs are 25%, largely from peas, and the presence of guar gum and natural flavor detracts from an otherwise decent formulation.

According to MiauMiau's analysis of over 5,000+ dry food products, Wellness Complete Health Chicken & Turkey Lovers scores close to the dry food average.

MiauMiau Cat Food Database

Analyzed by MiauMiau's Nutritional AI · June 2026

This analysis is generated from ingredient and compositional data. It is not veterinary advice. Always consult your veterinarian for health decisions.

Score breakdown

Ingredient Quality3.0
Protein Adequacy3.0
Low Filler Content3.0
Clean Additives3.0
02

HOW IT COMPARES

Wellness Chicken & Turkey vs. the category

Compared to the average dry food across 5,000+ products in our database.

Quality Score3/5

Category avg: 2.7/5

Scores 0.3 points above the average dry food

03

OUR ASSESSMENT

What we like vs. what to watch

What we like

  • Grain-free formula
  • Nutritionally complete — suitable as a sole diet
  • Named animal protein as the primary ingredient
04

WHO IT'S FOR

Is this right for your cat?

Best for

Adult catsCats with grain sensitivities
05

INGREDIENTS

What's actually in the bag

Top ingredients

  1. 01Minced Turkey Entrée Bits in Light Gravy: Turkey
  2. 02Turkey Broth
  3. 03Water Sufficient For Processing
  4. 04Natural Flavor
  5. 05Dried Egg Product

Ingredients are listed by weight. The first ingredients make up the majority of the formula.

06

NUTRITION

The numbers

Guaranteed analysis

Protein8%
Fat4.5%
Fiber1%
Moisture82%

Dry matter basis

Protein44.44%
Fat25%
Fiber5.56%
Carbs (est.)25%

Dry matter basis removes water content for accurate comparison between wet and dry foods.

07

FULL LABEL

Every ingredient

Minced Turkey Entrée Bits in Light Gravy: Turkey, Turkey Broth, Water Sufficient For Processing, Natural Flavor, Dried Egg Product, Tomatoes, Carrots, Dried Ground Peas, Guar Gum, Fish Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Ground Flaxseed, Dried Chicory Root, Potassium Chloride, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sunflower Oil, Cranberries, Minerals (Zinc Proteinate, Iron Proteinate, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Proteinate, Sodium Selenite, Potassium Iodide), Choline Chloride, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin Supplement, d-Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Biotin, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid), Taurine. Minced Chicken Dinner Bits in Light Gravy: Chicken, Chicken Broth, Water Sufficient For Processing, Natural Flavor, Dried Egg Product, Tomatoes, Carrots, Dried Ground Peas, Guar Gum, Tricalcium Phosphate, Fish Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Dried Chicory Root, Ground Flaxseed, Potassium Chloride, Sunflower Oil, Cranberries, Minerals (Zinc Proteinate, Iron Proteinate, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Proteinate, Sodium Selenite, Potassium Iodide), Choline Chloride, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin Supplement, d-Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Biotin, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid), Taurine. Gravies Chicken Entrée Bits in Ample Gravy: Chicken, Chicken Broth, Turkey Broth, Chicken Liver, Natural Flavor, Dried Egg Product, Chicken Hearts, Dried Ground Peas, Carrots, Guar Gum, Fish Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Ground Flaxseed, Dried Chicory Root, Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Taurine, Minerals (Zinc Proteinate, Iron Proteinate, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Proteinate, Sodium Selenite, Potassium Iodide), Sunflower Oil, Cranberries, Choline Chloride, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin Supplement, d-Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Biotin, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid).

08

FAQ

Questions worth answering

Is Wellness Chicken & Turkey good for cats?

According to MiauMiau's AI analysis, Wellness Chicken & Turkey is an average dry food with a quality score of 3.0 out of 5. First ingredient is a named whole meat in all varieties, with some recipes including organ meats like liver and hearts. However, protein on a dry matter basis is 44.4% and estimated carbs are 25%, largely from peas, and the presence of guar gum and natural flavor detracts from an otherwise decent formulation.

What is the protein content of Wellness Chicken & Turkey?

Wellness Chicken & Turkey contains 8% protein as listed on the label. On a dry matter basis, that's 44.44% protein. Dry matter basis is the fairest way to compare protein between wet and dry foods because it removes water content from the equation.

Is Wellness Chicken & Turkey grain-free?

Yes, Wellness Chicken & Turkey is grain-free. It does not contain wheat, corn, rice, or other grain ingredients. This can be beneficial for cats with grain sensitivities, though most healthy cats tolerate grains without issues.

How does Wellness Chicken & Turkey compare to other dry food?

According to MiauMiau's database of over 5,000+ cat food products, Wellness Chicken & Turkey scores 0.3 points above the average dry food quality score of 2.7. MiauMiau's AI evaluates ingredient quality, protein adequacy, filler content, and additive safety to generate each score.

Is Wellness Chicken & Turkey suitable for kittens or senior cats?

Wellness Chicken & Turkey is formulated for adult cats. If you have a kitten or a senior cat, look for formulas specifically designed for their life stage.

What are the main ingredients in Wellness Chicken & Turkey?

The top 5 ingredients in Wellness Chicken & Turkey are: Minced Turkey Entrée Bits in Light Gravy: Turkey, Turkey Broth, Water Sufficient For Processing, Natural Flavor, Dried Egg Product. The first ingredient is a named animal protein (Minced Turkey Entrée Bits in Light Gravy: Turkey), which is a positive sign of quality. The remaining top ingredients are Turkey Broth, Water Sufficient For Processing, Natural Flavor, Dried Egg Product. Ingredient order indicates proportion by weight, so the first ingredients make up the bulk of the formula.

Similar picks

Similar dry food products

Products with similar quality scores in the same category

Related brands

Related brands

Brands with similar product range and scoring

Related breeds

Breeds that thrive on dry food

Cat breeds whose dietary needs align with this product

60 SECONDS · FREE

Is Wellness Chicken & Turkey right for your cat?

Get a personalized care plan tailored to your cat's breed, age, and health needs.