
ADVANCE · REVIEW
Advance Sterilised Sensitive Care Salmon
Advance Sterilised Sensitive Care Salmon scores 2.8/5 for ingredient quality — a dry food cat food with 36% protein targeting adult cats.
Below Average
MiauMiau AI score · 2.8/5
AI ANALYSIS
What MiauMiau's AI actually sees
This food lists salmon first at 18%, but the next ingredients—corn proteins, whole wheat, and rice—are plant-based fillers that dilute the meat content. The guaranteed analysis omits moisture, making reliable dry matter protein estimation impossible; the product likely falls in the marginal 26–34% DMB range, which is below what obligate carnivores thrive on.
According to MiauMiau's analysis of over 5,000+ dry food products, Advance Sterilised Sensitive Care Salmon scores close to the dry food average.
Analyzed by MiauMiau's Nutritional AI · June 2026
This analysis is generated from ingredient and compositional data. It is not veterinary advice. Always consult your veterinarian for health decisions.
Score breakdown
HOW IT COMPARES
Advance Sterilised Sensitive Care Salmon vs. the category
Compared to the average dry food across 5,000+ products in our database.
Category avg: 2.7/5
OUR ASSESSMENT
What we like vs. what to watch
What we like
- Clean formula with no controversial additives
- Grain-free formula
- Nutritionally complete — suitable as a sole diet
- Named animal protein as the primary ingredient
What to watch
- Ingredient quality is below average
- Protein content falls short of optimal levels
- Contains notable filler ingredients
WHO IT'S FOR
Is this right for your cat?
Best for
INGREDIENTS
What's actually in the bag
Top ingredients
- 01Ingredients: salmon (18%)
- 02corn proteins
- 03whole wheat
- 04rice (10%)
- 05wheat proteins
Ingredients are listed by weight. The first ingredients make up the majority of the formula.
Concerns
- Multiple grain-based fillers among the top ingredients
NUTRITION
The numbers
Guaranteed analysis
FULL LABEL
Every ingredient
Ingredients: salmon (18%), corn proteins, whole wheat, rice (10%), wheat proteins, dehydrated salmon proteins, dehydrated peas, lard, minerals, potato proteins, beet pulp, pea fibers, wheat flour, hydrolyzed yeast, powdered cellulose, chicory inulin (0.6%). Additives Nutritional additives: vitamin A (27, 000 IU/kg), vitamin D3 (600 IU/kg), vitamin E (500 mg/kg), vitamin C (70 mg/kg), biotin (0.24 mg/kg), taurine (1, 200 mg/kg), ferrous sulfate monohydrate [iron: 86 mg] (260 mg/kg), potassium iodide [iodine: 1.4 mg/kg] (1.9 mg/kg), copper (II) sulfate pentahydrate [copper: 8.8 mg/kg] (33 mg/kg), manganese sulfate monohydrate [Manganese: 40 mg] (123 mg/kg), zinc sulfate monohydrate [Zinc: 148 mg] (406 mg/kg), sodium selenite [Selenium: 0.1 mg] (0.2 mg/kg). Zootechnical additives: Ammonium chloride (5 g/kg). With antioxidants.
FAQ
Questions worth answering
Is Advance Sterilised Sensitive Care Salmon good for cats?
According to MiauMiau's AI analysis, Advance Sterilised Sensitive Care Salmon is a below-average dry food with a quality score of 2.8 out of 5. This food lists salmon first at 18%, but the next ingredients—corn proteins, whole wheat, and rice—are plant-based fillers that dilute the meat content. The guaranteed analysis omits moisture, making reliable dry matter protein estimation impossible; the product likely falls in the marginal 26–34% DMB range, which is below what obligate carnivores thrive on.
What is the protein content of Advance Sterilised Sensitive Care Salmon?
Advance Sterilised Sensitive Care Salmon contains 36% protein as listed on the label.
Is Advance Sterilised Sensitive Care Salmon grain-free?
Yes, Advance Sterilised Sensitive Care Salmon is grain-free. It does not contain wheat, corn, rice, or other grain ingredients. This can be beneficial for cats with grain sensitivities, though most healthy cats tolerate grains without issues.
How does Advance Sterilised Sensitive Care Salmon compare to other dry food?
According to MiauMiau's database of over 5,000+ cat food products, Advance Sterilised Sensitive Care Salmon scores close to the average dry food quality score of 2.7. MiauMiau's AI evaluates ingredient quality, protein adequacy, filler content, and additive safety to generate each score.
Is Advance Sterilised Sensitive Care Salmon suitable for kittens or senior cats?
Advance Sterilised Sensitive Care Salmon is formulated for adult cats. If you have a kitten or a senior cat, look for formulas specifically designed for their life stage.
What are the main ingredients in Advance Sterilised Sensitive Care Salmon?
The top 5 ingredients in Advance Sterilised Sensitive Care Salmon are: Ingredients: salmon (18%), corn proteins, whole wheat, rice (10%), wheat proteins. The first ingredient is a named animal protein (Ingredients: salmon (18%)), which is a positive sign of quality. The remaining top ingredients are corn proteins, whole wheat, rice (10%), wheat proteins. Ingredient order indicates proportion by weight, so the first ingredients make up the bulk of the formula.
Similar picks
Similar dry food products
Products with similar quality scores in the same category
Related brands
Related brands
Brands with similar product range and scoring
Related breeds
Breeds that thrive on dry food
Cat breeds whose dietary needs align with this product
60 SECONDS · FREE
Is Advance Sterilised Sensitive Care Salmon right for your cat?
Get a personalized care plan tailored to your cat's breed, age, and health needs.