

GIMCAT · REVIEW
GimCat Poultry Treat Sticks
GimCat Poultry Treat Sticks scores 2.7/5 for ingredient quality. It's a cat treat with 38% protein for adult cats.
Partial data
MiauMiau AI score · 2.7/5
Based on the ingredients and protein level. The label doesn't publish enough values to estimate carbs, so filler isn't rated yet.
AI ANALYSIS
What MiauMiau's AI actually sees
This treat lists 'Turkey Meat and Derivatives' and 'Rabbit Meat and Derivatives' first, but the vague 'Derivatives' term lowers ingredient quality significantly. Protein on a dry matter basis is decent (52%), but the inclusion of 'Sugar (Sucrose)' as a named ingredient and the complete lack of carbohydrate data despite yeast and sugar being present are major concerns for an obligate carnivore.
According to MiauMiau's analysis of over 5,000+ treats products, GimCat Poultry Treat Sticks scores close to the treats average.
Analyzed by MiauMiau's Nutritional AI · June 2026
This analysis is generated from ingredient and compositional data. It is not veterinary advice. Always consult your veterinarian for health decisions.
Score breakdown
HOW IT COMPARES
GimCat Poultry Treat Sticks vs. the category
Compared to the average treats across 5,000+ products in our database.
Category avg: 2.9/5
Scores 0.2 points below the average treats
OUR ASSESSMENT
What we like vs. what to watch
What we like
- Excellent protein content for adult cats
- Grain-free formula
- Nutritionally complete — suitable as a sole diet
What to watch
- Ingredient quality is below average
- Contains some controversial additives
- Contains added sugars
- Uses vague 'derivatives' instead of named ingredients
WHO IT'S FOR
Is this right for your cat?
Best for
INGREDIENTS
What's actually in the bag
Top ingredients
- 01Presentation is practical and easy. The A
- 02D and E vitamins it contains give shine to cats' skin and fur. It also strengthens cat owners' relationships with their cats. Ingredients Turkey Meat and Derivatives Rabbit Meat and Derivatives Yeast Sugar (Sucrose) Minerals Analysis Report Crude Protein %38 Crude Fat %23 Crude Cellulose %1 Crude Ash %6 Moisture %27 Nutritional Additives Vitamin A 5.000 IU/kg Vitamin D3 500...
Ingredients are listed by weight. The first ingredients make up the majority of the formula.
Concerns
- Contains added sugars
- Uses unnamed animal derivatives instead of specific protein sources
NUTRITION
The numbers
Guaranteed analysis
Dry matter basis
Dry matter basis removes water content for accurate comparison between wet and dry foods.
FULL LABEL
Every ingredient
Presentation is practical and easy. The A, D and E vitamins it contains give shine to cats' skin and fur. It also strengthens cat owners' relationships with their cats. Ingredients Turkey Meat and Derivatives Rabbit Meat and Derivatives Yeast Sugar (Sucrose) Minerals Analysis Report Crude Protein %38 Crude Fat %23 Crude Cellulose %1 Crude Ash %6 Moisture %27 Nutritional Additives Vitamin A 5.000 IU/kg Vitamin D3 500...
FAQ
Questions worth answering
Is GimCat Poultry Treat Sticks good for cats?
According to MiauMiau's AI analysis, GimCat Poultry Treat Sticks is a below-average treats with a quality score of 2.7 out of 5. This treat lists 'Turkey Meat and Derivatives' and 'Rabbit Meat and Derivatives' first, but the vague 'Derivatives' term lowers ingredient quality significantly. Protein on a dry matter basis is decent (52%), but the inclusion of 'Sugar (Sucrose)' as a named ingredient and the complete lack of carbohydrate data despite yeast and sugar being present are major concerns for an obligate carnivore.
What is the protein content of GimCat Poultry Treat Sticks?
GimCat Poultry Treat Sticks contains 38% protein as listed on the label. On a dry matter basis, that's 52.05% protein. Dry matter basis is the fairest way to compare protein between wet and dry foods because it removes water content from the equation.
Is GimCat Poultry Treat Sticks grain-free?
Yes, GimCat Poultry Treat Sticks is grain-free. It does not contain wheat, corn, rice, or other grain ingredients. This can be beneficial for cats with grain sensitivities, though most healthy cats tolerate grains without issues.
How does GimCat Poultry Treat Sticks compare to other treats?
According to MiauMiau's database of over 5,000+ cat food products, GimCat Poultry Treat Sticks scores close to the average treats quality score of 2.9. MiauMiau's AI evaluates ingredient quality, protein adequacy, filler content, and additive safety to generate each score.
Is GimCat Poultry Treat Sticks suitable for kittens or senior cats?
GimCat Poultry Treat Sticks is formulated for adult cats. Its high protein content (52.05% dry matter basis) may also be suitable for kittens, but a dedicated kitten formula is generally recommended. If you have a kitten or a senior cat, look for formulas specifically designed for their life stage.
What are the main ingredients in GimCat Poultry Treat Sticks?
The top 2 ingredients in GimCat Poultry Treat Sticks are: Presentation is practical and easy. The A, D and E vitamins it contains give shine to cats' skin and fur. It also strengthens cat owners' relationships with their cats. Ingredients Turkey Meat and Derivatives Rabbit Meat and Derivatives Yeast Sugar (Sucrose) Minerals Analysis Report Crude Protein %38 Crude Fat %23 Crude Cellulose %1 Crude Ash %6 Moisture %27 Nutritional Additives Vitamin A 5.000 IU/kg Vitamin D3 500.... The primary ingredient is Presentation is practical and easy. The A. The remaining top ingredients are D and E vitamins it contains give shine to cats' skin and fur. It also strengthens cat owners' relationships with their cats. Ingredients Turkey Meat and Derivatives Rabbit Meat and Derivatives Yeast Sugar (Sucrose) Minerals Analysis Report Crude Protein %38 Crude Fat %23 Crude Cellulose %1 Crude Ash %6 Moisture %27 Nutritional Additives Vitamin A 5.000 IU/kg Vitamin D3 500.... Ingredient order indicates proportion by weight, so the first ingredients make up the bulk of the formula.
Similar picks
Similar treats products
Products with similar quality scores in the same category
Related brands
Related brands
Brands with similar product range and scoring
Related breeds
Breeds that thrive on treats
Cat breeds whose dietary needs align with this product
60 SECONDS · FREE
Is GimCat Poultry Treat Sticks right for your cat?
Get a personalized care plan tailored to your cat's breed, age, and health needs.