ANIMONDA · REVIEW

Animonda Senior Beef & Chicken with Cheese

Dry FoodSeniorGrain-FreeComplete Food

Animonda Senior Beef & Chicken with Cheese is a dry cat food for senior cats and scores 4.3/5 for ingredient quality.

4.3

Partial data

MiauMiau AI score · 4.3/5

Based on the ingredient list. The label doesn't publish protein and carb values, so those aren't rated yet.

How much of this should your cat eat?

Your cat's age

MiauMiau works this out for every food you scan, then logs meals for you.

Download on the App StoreFree on iPhone
01

AI ANALYSIS

What MiauMiau's AI actually sees

This food uses named beef and chicken with organs as the first two ingredients, and avoids grains, legumes, and artificial additives entirely. However, the protein percentage is not disclosed, making it impossible to verify if it meets the high protein needs of a senior obligate carnivore, and the missing moisture data prevents accurate carbohydrate calculation.

According to MiauMiau's analysis of over 5,000+ dry food products, Animonda Senior Beef & Chicken with Cheese scores above the dry food average.

MiauMiau Cat Food Database

Analyzed by MiauMiau's Nutritional AI · June 2026

This analysis is generated from ingredient and compositional data. It is not veterinary advice. Always consult your veterinarian for health decisions.

Score breakdown

Ingredient Quality4.0
Clean Additives5.0
02

HOW IT COMPARES

Animonda Senior Beef & Chicken with Cheese vs. the category

Compared to the average dry food across 5,000+ products in our database.

Quality Score4.3/5

Category avg: 3/5

Scores 1.3 points above the average dry food

03

OUR ASSESSMENT

What we like vs. what to watch

What we like

  • High-quality ingredients with named protein sources
  • Clean formula with no controversial additives
  • Grain-free formula
  • Nutritionally complete — suitable as a sole diet
  • Named animal protein as the primary ingredient
04

WHO IT'S FOR

Is this right for your cat?

Best for

Senior catsCats with grain sensitivities
05

INGREDIENTS

What's actually in the bag

Top ingredients

  1. 01beef (lung
  2. 02udder
  3. 03meat)
  4. 04chicken (liver
  5. 05meat

Ingredients are listed by weight. The first ingredients make up the majority of the formula.

06

NUTRITION

The numbers

Guaranteed analysis

Fat6%
Fiber0.5%
Ash2.4%
07

FULL LABEL

Every ingredient

beef (lung, udder, meat), chicken (liver, meat, heart), cheese, minerals, rapeseed oil.

08

FAQ

Questions worth answering

Is Animonda Senior Beef & Chicken with Cheese good for cats?

According to MiauMiau's AI analysis, Animonda Senior Beef & Chicken with Cheese is a high-quality dry food with a quality score of 4.3 out of 5. This food uses named beef and chicken with organs as the first two ingredients, and avoids grains, legumes, and artificial additives entirely. However, the protein percentage is not disclosed, making it impossible to verify if it meets the high protein needs of a senior obligate carnivore, and the missing moisture data prevents accurate carbohydrate calculation.

Is Animonda Senior Beef & Chicken with Cheese grain-free?

Yes, Animonda Senior Beef & Chicken with Cheese is grain-free. It does not contain wheat, corn, rice, or other grain ingredients. This can be beneficial for cats with grain sensitivities, though most healthy cats tolerate grains without issues.

How does Animonda Senior Beef & Chicken with Cheese compare to other dry food?

According to MiauMiau's database of over 5,000+ cat food products, Animonda Senior Beef & Chicken with Cheese scores 1.3 points above the average dry food quality score of 3.0. MiauMiau's AI evaluates ingredient quality, protein adequacy, filler content, and additive safety to generate each score.

Is Animonda Senior Beef & Chicken with Cheese suitable for kittens or senior cats?

Animonda Senior Beef & Chicken with Cheese is formulated for senior cats. Senior formulas are often adjusted for lower activity levels and may include joint support or kidney-friendly nutrient profiles.

What are the main ingredients in Animonda Senior Beef & Chicken with Cheese?

The top 5 ingredients in Animonda Senior Beef & Chicken with Cheese are: beef (lung, udder, meat), chicken (liver, meat. The first ingredient is a named animal protein (beef (lung), which is a positive sign of quality. The remaining top ingredients are udder, meat), chicken (liver, meat. Ingredient order indicates proportion by weight, so the first ingredients make up the bulk of the formula.

Related brands

Related brands

Brands with similar product range and scoring

Related breeds

Breeds that thrive on dry food

Cat breeds whose dietary needs align with this product

60 SECONDS · FREE

Is Animonda Senior Beef & Chicken with Cheese right for your cat?

Get a personalized care plan tailored to your cat's breed, age, and health needs.